☎ +996-39-2-24-17-50✉ kopuro@attelkom.netMon-Fri 9:00-18:00 IRDRUENTM
This version of the site is being translated. Please use the English version.
Home / Member pages / Kulun / At the finish

Kulun

Horse welfare association · Talas valley

At the finish line, 2026

We are not against horse races. Our grandfathers raced, our sons race, and at chabysh is part of every big wedding and feast. But a 30 km race in July heat is hard on a horse, and at village and wedding races there is often no vet and no water at the finish. So, when the family or the village asks us, we come with buckets, sponges, a water tank and a vet, and check every horse that comes in.

2026RacesHorses checkedTreated for heat or exhaustionLameDiedRiders under 12 seen
May2343102
June4719215
July59614317
August611811406
September5896213
October3522101
Season254604513324

Only the races we were invited to; races at the State Hippodrome have their own vets and are not counted here.

What we ask

The races at the Hippodrome follow the Directorate's rules: no rider under twelve, and a veterinary check at the finish. We think every race, in every village, should follow the same three rules:

  1. Water and shade at the finish, and someone to walk the horses until they cool.
  2. A vet or a trained person at every race over 10 km.
  3. No rider under twelve, and a helmet on every rider. We lend helmets free: 120 lent since 2018, 9 not yet returned.

Most of the families we work with agree. Several now write our telephone number on the invitation, next to the time of the race.

Page updated: Wednesday, 28 October 2026. This page is written by Kulun, a member of Köpürö, and hosted free of charge on kopuro.org.

Get Uuk-Boo by e-mailFour times a year, plus urgent grant deadlines. No spam.

Error 503: the mailing service is not available. Please try again later.

▲